Research
BGML
Living Labs
Health Design Lab
Faculty
Critical Making
Material Matters
SEA
Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Living Labs
Home
About
Projects
Shumka Centre
News
People
Contact
Twitter
People
Kate Armstrong
Director, Living Labs
Ashley Cheah
Coordinator, Living Labs
Laura Kozak
Faculty, Design for Regional Resilience + WHIZE
Markus Schilling
Faculty Lead, Design for Startups Spring 2020
Kelsey Wolff
Project Lead, Design for Startups
Haig Armen
Co-Creator, Design for Startups
Christa Clay
RA, Recycling Alternative: WHIZE 2021
Kimia Gholami
RA, Recycling Alternative: WHIZE 2021
Zahra Jalali
RA, Recycling Alternative: WHIZE 2021
Alexander Swanson
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Chiara Schmitt
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Giulia Borba
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Leea Nadeer Contractor
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Mason Sorbara
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Shelby Sixsmith
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Soumya Mittal
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Zeynep Bozdayi
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Wei Wei
RA, Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Sarah Hay
Faculty Lead,Design for Regional Resilience 2022
Patrick Christie
Research Associate, Shumka Centre for Creative Entrepreneurship 2018-2019
Katherine (Xinmiao) Zhang
RA, Design for Startups, 2020, 2019
Janani Ramesh
RA, Design for Startups, 2020, 2019
Scott Staniland
Faculty Lead, A&K Robotics: Autonomous People Mover
Sanya Arora
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Sanaz Tasougi Azar
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Amy Salvador
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Bonnie Wong
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Cassandra Grdovic
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Nikoo Farvardin
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Matthew Chen
RA, A&K Robotics: Autonomous People Mover
Morgan Gilbert
RA, A&K Robotics: Autonomous People Mover
Thejus Kayanadath
RA, Mobil Art School: EQ App
April Nguyen
RA, Mobil Art School: EQ App
Julia Conejero
Faculty Lead, Mobil Art School: EQ App
Brenna Randlett
Faculty Lead, Design for Startups 2019 | RA, GrowLab Pilot Project
Justin Langlois
Neighbourhood Time Exchange | Float School
Amy Zhu
RA, Design for Startups, 2019, 2018
Joanna Buczkowska-McCumber
ADB3 2019, 2018, 2017
Ian Bell
Discovery Foundation Entrepreneur in Residence | ADB3 2019, 2018, 2017
Hussein Hallak
ADB3 2019, 2018
Amanda Downs
ADB3 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016
Seth Parker
RA, Shumka Centre for Creative Entrepreneurship, 2018
Annie Canto
RA, Float School, 2019
Elicia Han
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Holly Schmidt
Adjunct Research Associate, Float School
Paulina Cameron
ADB3 2019, 2018, 2017
Sabrina Lam
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Greyson Kelly
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Jonathan Yaputra
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Triet Pham
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Nathalie Pan
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Michelle Yao
RA, Design for Startups, 2019
Augusta Lutynski
RA, Designing for Public Space, 2019
Celine Hong
RA, Designing for Public Space, 2019 RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Jean Chisholm
RA, Designing for Public Space, 2019 Research Assistant, Publications
Marcus Dénommé
RA, Designing for Public Space, 2019
John Bondoc
Adjunct Research Associate, Local for Local Footwear
Charlotte Falk
Adjunct Research Associate, Designing for Public Space
Gilad Babchuk
Sessions on Best Practices, 2019
Andrea Harris
Sessions on Best Practices, 2019
Michelle Fu
Sessions on Best Practices, 2019
Bob Werner
Sessional Faculty, Creating a Design Startup
Alejandro Alarcon
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Sahil Mroke
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Shellean Kang
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Jaehee Lee
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Sandra Han
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Kelin Kaardal
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Susan Sun
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Katrina Kelly
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Stephanie Yen
RA, Design for Startups, 2018
Scott Yu-Jan
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Theunis Snyman
RA, Living Labs, 2017
Caitlin Chaisson
Curatorial Assistant, NTE, 2016-17
Roanne Whitticase
Project Coordinator, NTE, 2016-17
Michael Lee
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Amber Pan
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Leslie Mu
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Mia Feng
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Nina Chen
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Qing Yao
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Nasim Khosravifarsani
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
George Lysikatos
RA, Design for Startups, 2017
Eli Muro
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Joyce Lam
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Zora Trocme
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Ahmed Walwail
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Melody Copeman
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Haoqian Liu
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Tori Zhao
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Enid Chen
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Scott Wilson
RA, Lounge-Based Innovation, 2016
Scott Bell
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Bronwyn Proctor
RA, Design for Startups, 2020
Shang Li
RA, Design for Startups, 2015
Maia Rowan
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2015
Andreas Eiken
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2015
Alice Honiqin
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2015
Rachel Apted
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2015
Mike Majeski
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2014
Jon Peters
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2014
Jessica Baratta
Scotiabank Platform Program, 2014
Wilson Tang
Visiting Researcher, 2014
Bob Ross
Research Assistant, GrowLab, 2013
Jean Lin
Research Assistant, GrowLab, 2014
Ben Westergreen
Research Assistant, GrowLab, 2014
Simonne Brown
Research Assistant, GrowLab, 2014
Jason Miller
Research Assistant, GrowLab, 2014
Natalie Worth
Our Partners